Disclaimer

IMPORTANT:

Please read carefully and understand the Privacy Policy & Personal Information Collection Statement , OCBC Wing Hang Bank Limited – Notice to Customers and Individuals relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and all the terms and conditions set out below. By accessing this website/mobile application and any of its pages, you agree or deemed to have agreed to be bound by the Privacy Policy & Personal Information Collection Statement, OCBC Wing Hang Bank Limited – Notice to Customers and Individuals relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and the terms and conditions set out below, otherwise do not access to any part of the website/mobile application.

Legality

The products and services referred to on this website/mobile application are offered only in jurisdictions where and when they may be lawfully offered by OCBC Wing Hang Credit Limited ("OCBC Wing Hang Credit"), OCBC Wing Hang Bank Limited ("OCBC Wing Hang Bank") and members of OCBC Wing Hang Bank Limited and its HK subsidiaries (collectively "OCBC Wing Hang Bank Limited and its HK subsidiaries") and the materials on this website/mobile application are not intended for use by persons located in or resident in jurisdictions which restrict the distribution of such materials by OCBC Wing Hang Bank Limited and its HK subsidiaries. You are required to warn yourself about and observe any relevant restrictions.

Use of Information and Materials on this Website/Mobile Application

No information and materials on this website/mobile application shall be regarded as an offer or solicitation to sell any products or provide any services in any jurisdiction to any person to whom it is unlawful to make such offer or solicitation in such jurisdiction.

No information and materials on this website/mobile application shall be regarded as any professional advice and you should consult your own professional adviser before purchasing any product and engaging any service.

The online loan application service through the website/mobile application is currently free of charge. Prior to the use of loan application service, you should confirm to have read the Terms & Conditions, fees, charges associated with the relevant loan product or service and the OCBC Wing Hang Bank Limited – Notice to Customers and Individuals relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

In relation to the use of the online loan application service, you should observe and follow the security measures specified in the website/mobile application from time to time in a timely manner. You should be liable for any claim, loss, damage or unauthorized transaction due to your failure to carry out those responsibilities and obligations set out in the Disclaimer and Security Tips posted on the website/mobile application.

Change of Website/Mobile Application Information and Materials

The information, materials, products or services contained or supplied on this website/mobile application may be changed, amended or withdrawn from time to time or at any time without prior notice. The eligibility for and availability of particular information or materials and/or each product or service is subject to the final and absolute determination and acceptance by OCBC Wing Hang Bank Limited and its HK subsidiaries.

No Warranty

The information and materials on this website/mobile application are provided on "as is" and "as available" bases. OCBC Wing Hang Bank Limited and its HK subsidiaries do not warrant the accuracy, completeness, sufficiency, usefulness or reliability of any of the information and materials provided. Also, no warranty of any kind (whether express or implied), including but not limited to warranty of non-infringement of third party rights, titles, merchantability, fitness for any particular purpose and freedom from computer virus, is given in connection with such information and materials and you should do your own checking.

 

Internet Communications

Please be reminded that communications over the Internet may be subject to interruptions, transmission blackouts, delayed or incorrect data transmissions arising out of situations beyond our control. Messages sent over Internet cannot be guaranteed to be completely secure. OCBC Wing Hang Bank Limited and its HK subsidiaries will not be responsible in any manner for any damages incurred by you as a result of any delay, loss, diversion, alteration or corruption of any message either sent to or received from OCBC Wing Hang Bank Limited and its HK subsidiaries over the Internet.

 

Hyperlink Policy
Hyperlinks from OCBC Wing Hang Credit to Websites outside OCBC Wing Hang Credit

For your convenience, this website/mobile application may provide hyperlinks to other websites on the Internet. These third party websites are not affiliated with or in any way related to OCBC Wing Hang Credit. We wish to acknowledge that we are providing such hyperlinks for your information purposes only.

The provision of hyperlinks to external or third party websites does not and in no way represent any forms of recommendation, endorsement, approval, guarantee or introduction of any third parties or the products and services that they provide, or any form of co-operation between OCBC Wing Hang Credit and such third parties unless otherwise stated by OCBC Wing Hang Credit. Additionally, OCBC Wing Hang Credit is not a party to any contractual arrangements that you and the provider of the third party website or any third party may enter into, unless otherwise specifically agreed to by OCBC Wing Hang Credit

You are strongly reminded that you use the hyperlinks at your own risk. OCBC Wing Hang Credit is not responsible for any loss, damage, or consequence that may, directly or indirectly, arise from your usage of the hyperlinks. Nor shall we be held liable for the accuracy, truthfulness, or whatever of the contents of such third party websites.

The hyperlinks to third party websites may contain downloadable software that are for your own convenience only. Once again, we shall not be held responsible for any problems or difficulties that you may encounter in downloading or installing such software. Please bear in mind that the use of any software downloaded from the Internet may be governed by a licence agreement. We are not in any way responsible for any infringement by you of any intellectual property rights of the relevant software provider by your failing to adhere to the terms of such license agreement. When you use this hyperlink service, you must observe the terms of use and the relevant rules and conditions stipulated by OCBC Wing Hang Credit as well as those set down by other third party websites.

Hyperlinks from OCBC Wing Hang Credit to other OCBC Wing Hang Bank Limited and its HK subsidiaries Websites

OCBC Wing Hang Credit may provide hyperlinks to other OCBC Wing Hang Bank Limited and its HK subsidiaries websites. These websites may be created elsewhere in different jurisdictions and under different governing laws. The products and services offered on these websites may be limited to person of a specific location and jurisdiction.

You must take heed when using these websites and pay particular attention to the specific terms and conditions of use pertaining to these websites.

Hyperlinks from External Websites to our OCBC Wing Hang Credit Website

Before creating a hyperlink in any form from a third party website to OCBC Wing Hang Credit website, you must always acquire the prior written approval of OCBC Wing Hang Credit. The granting of such approval is at OCBC Wing Hang Credit’s absolute discretion. Any use or display of our logos, trade names, and trademarks or whatever that can reasonably be inferred as OCBC Wing Hang Credit as a hyperlink will not be approved unless in very exceptional circumstances. We may only approve a hyperlink which displays simply our name or website address. If approval is granted, this may be subject to a fee as OCBC Wing Hang Credit may determine at its absolute discretion. OCBC Wing Hang Credit may rescind any approval granted at its absolute discretion, and require the removal of any links to OCBC Wing Hang Credit website at any time. Any link to OCBC Wing Hang Credit website must be made directly to the home or front page of our website, and no "framing" or "deep-linking" of our website or content is allowed. OCBC Wing Hang Credit is not responsible for the setup of any hyperlink from a third party website to any OCBC Wing Hang Credit website. Neither are we responsible for the contents or information of any third party websites linked with OCBC Wing Hang Credit website. Such links shall not constitute any kind of endorsement by OCBC Wing Hang Credit, or any co-operation between OCBC Wing Hang Credit and the third party website. Please be advised that OCBC Wing Hang Bank Limited and its HK subsidiaries are not liable for any loss, damage or consequence incurred or suffered by you or any third party arising from or in connection with such links.

Trademarks and Copyright

OCBC Wing Hang Bank Limited and its HK subsidiaries and other parties own the trademarks, logos and service marks displayed on this website/mobile application and you are not allowed to use any of them without the prior written consent of OCBC Wing Hang Bank Limited and its HK subsidiaries and the party owning such rights.

None of the information and materials on this website/mobile application may be copied, reproduced, stored in any retrieval system, modified, transmitted or used for creating derivative works or in any other way for commercial or public purposes without the prior written consent from OCBC Wing Hang Bank Limited and its HK subsidiaries.

Social Media Policy

The company maintains page on social media site (“Page”) including but not limited to Facebook, to promote loan products/ services and engage with customers. You are reminded to follow the below guidelines and observe if there is any update from time to time.

  1. Keep your personal information safe. Do not disclose or post any personal data and sensitive information, such as identification document number, account-related information about yourself or any other person on social media. Be aware that social media is a public channel and the information posted or shared may be seen or accessible by everyone.
  2. Be respectful. Do not post any content which is unlawful, harassing, defamatory, abusive, threatening, violent, harmful, false, discriminating, offensive. The company reserves the right to remove such content, report to authorities or act against the user who has breached this Social Media Policy without prior notice. The company has the right to remove any comment, unrelated topic, advertisement, materials violating copyright, or any content deemed inappropriate from the Page in discretion.
  3. The company will not discuss any account details via the Page or any direct messaging tools. Do not disclose any personal information, account data to any person or person who claimed as staff of the company in the Page.
  4. The content of the Page is designed and intended for customers in Hong Kong. If you access the Page from other locations, you should take your own risk. Products or services promoted at the Page may not be available in some jurisdictions, you should check with your local regulator or seek independent legal advice if required. The company reserves the right to the availability of product/ service and withdraw at any time without prior notice.
  5. Product/ service promoted at the Page is available in Hong Kong only and subject to the individual contractual Terms and Conditions of the product/ service (“Contractual T&C”). In the event of any conflict between the Contractual T&C and the content of the Page, the Contractual T&C shall prevail.
  6. The company may collect personal information from you when you participate in game or subscribe for product/ service materials from the company or make enquiry on the product or service offered by the company at the Page. The collection and use of your personal data is governed by Notice to Customers and Other Individuals relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and the content of this Disclaimer. You can provide the required personal data (which may include your name, email address, telephone number, correspondence) at your own choice to facilitate staff of the company to contact you to follow up the enquiry or inform you of the product/ service which is deemed to be interested to you. You can choose to unsubscribe to receive the product/ service material at any time, by informing the company by email to enquiry@ocbcwhcr.com. This arrangement is free of charge.

Liability

To the extent permitted by law, OCBC Wing Hang Bank Limited and its HK subsidiaries expressly disclaim liability for any interruption, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus, line or system failure, or in connection with any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in any information and materials provided on this website/mobile application, and shall not be responsible in any manner for direct, indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages, losses or expenses arising in connection with or arising out of the use of this website/mobile application or inability to use by any party.

In any event, the liability of OCBC Wing Hang Bank Limited and its HK subsidiaries for any particular incident or series of related incidences shall not exceed the amount of the relevant transaction, instruction or direction (or series of relevant transactions, instructions or directions) or the amount of direct damages suffered by the users, whichever is less.

(In the event of any inconsistency between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall prevail)

Need help? (852) 2201 7900 or contact us online